In Virginia, reckless driving is considered a significant criminal violation, rather than a traffic infraction. It encompasses a range of driving behaviors that go beyond typical violations like speeding or running a red light. In Virginia, reckless driving is classified as a Class 1 misdemeanor, the most severe type of misdemeanor, and it can lead to harsh penalties, including fines, jail time, and a permanent criminal record. This guide explains the definition of reckless driving in Virginia and explores the key behaviors that constitute this offense.
Virginia Code § 46.2-852 provides a general definition of reckless driving. According to this statute, reckless driving is defined as operating a vehicle "in a manner so as to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person." This broad language means that almost any dangerous driving behavior that puts others at risk can qualify as reckless driving, even if it does not involve excessive speed or other specific violations.